PRIVACY

City Chic Collective Limited Privacy Policy

City Chic Collective Ltd is making women everywhere look good and feel great through leading a world of curves.Some of the information you provide us as part of your dealings with us is “personal information” under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, handle, use, transmit, process and disclose your personal information and applies to you unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise. If you would like to know more about data protection generally, there is information available from the Australian Information Commissioner at the following website  – https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We generally collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example when you visit our stores or corporate premises and when you call us or visit our websites. These records may be made both electronically and in hard copy.

The nature of the personal information collected from you will vary depending on the purpose for which the information was collected. However, the information we often collect includes your identity and contact details (such as your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and work history), your history of purchases with us, your City Chic account details, your shopping or browsing behaviours on our websites and details of any enquiries or complaints that you make.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with our websites. This information may include:

  • - the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited;
  • - technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the websites, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system; and
  • i- nformation we obtain using cookies or other tracking technologies.

We may also collect information about you from third-party sources and platforms (including data validation services, authentication service providers, social networking sites, online marketing and segmentation providers and ad targeting companies) to supplement the information we collect directly from you. 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information from you whenever you interact with us.

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. To enhance your experience when using our websites, we use cookies which may automatically collect information from you such as your email address, region and sign in username. Cookies allow us to remember the goods that you have placed in your online shopping bag and save you having to re-enter basic contact information that you provided when registering for an online account with us. We also use cookies for tracking statistics related to our websites. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our websites. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing and may impair the functionality of our websites.

We may collect your personal information via social media sites when you submit content on our social media pages. By submitting content, you agree we may use this content including your name and any other personal information submitted by you, either temporarily or permanently, for testimonial, marketing or other purposes in any media without any compensation to you.

We also use the services of third-party vendors, who may implement one or more persistent “Tracking Technologies” (such as cookies, eTags, pixels, web beacons/ GIFs, local storage, or other identifiers on your device and browser settings in order to recognise you and your device each time you visit our websites.  We use these technologies for a number of purposes to enhance your online experience, including to display personalised product recommendations on-site, in emails and other mediums which make the shopping experience easier, more personal and enjoyable. We use both session and persistent tracking technologies.

We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyse the use of our websites.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

  • - provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;
  • - receive, process and deliver your product orders;
  • - process your payments and record proof of purchase;
  • - contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important; or
  • - comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or
  • - identify and tell you about other products, services or promotions that we think may be of interest to you.

We will use your personal information to offer you products, services and promotions we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. [These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

Cookies are used to enable us to present appropriate messages to you. For example, to:

  • - allow our site to serve up different versions of a page for marketing purposes.
  • - allow third parties to display appropriate advertising and to track its effectiveness.
  • - display messages which offer a selection of products based on your viewing behaviour on our website and other selected websites.
  • - understand our customer and members (including their online behaviour) that then drives all kinds of data-led usage. This may include sharing and receiving cookies with third parties from time to time.

We may communicate additional purposes for use and disclosure of personal information at the point of collection.

We may engage or deal with other persons or organisations (for example, loyalty program administrators and partners, data analysis specialists, statement producers, data mail houses, data processing organisations, marketing researchers, specialist call centres and service providers, promotional services providers, data hosting service providers, our agents, our contractors, our suppliers, our joint venture partners) (all Third Party Providers) to assist us in carrying out the above purposes. Your personal information may be disclosed to such persons or organisations for these purposes and, in providing a service, they may contact you directly. In some circumstances, they may disclose personal information they collected from you to us for one or more of the purposes already mentioned

If you do not provide us with the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or interact with you and it may impair the functionality of our websites. If you provide your email address or mobile telephone number to us, you consent to us using your email address to email you and/or your mobile telephone number to SMS you for any of the purposes listed above.

Use and Disclosure

If we will be using or disclosing your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purposes described above, we will obtain your consent unless the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Act. We do not sell personal information to direct marketing organisations.

From time to time we may sell or disclose information you provide us that is not personal information or does not disclose your identity to any person for any purpose at our sole discretion, including to people or companies located outside of Australia. We may also modify your personal information (through encryption or other de-identifying techniques) so that it is in a form from which you cannot be identified and sell or disclose such modified information to any person for any purpose, including to people or companies located outside of Australia.

Data Security

We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification, destruction or disclosure. We adopt practices to prevent unauthorised access to our premises, systems or physical storage locations. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified, as appropriate.

Online Transactions

We take online transaction security seriously. We process online transactions using at least a 128 bit SSL encryption to a secure credit card payment gateway system.

We collect but does not store your credit card details on our databases or servers. You will need to enter those details each time you make a purchase on our websites. However, we do maintain records of your transaction history. As mentioned above, we adopts practices which seek to prevent unauthorised access to such records.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access, use or modification of that information.

Our websites may provide links or references to third party websites and resources. These websites and resources are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each third party website and resource accessed via links from our websites, and assess whether the policy of each website and resource is satisfactory to you before you use the website or resource. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for any personal information you choose to disclose to a third party through a third party website referred to by or linked to any of our websites and that such third parties may store your personal information in any location in accordance with their own security standards.

Anonymity

Where personal information is collected, it will usually be identified by a common identifier such as the name of the individual, address or transaction details. We will not use identifiers assigned by a government agency, such as tax file numbers, to identify your personal information.

Wherever it is lawful and practical, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself when interacting with us.

How do we store and hold personal information?

Subject to the below, personal information we collect from you is stored in computer systems, servers and databases operated either by us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store at our offices.

We may also store your personal information at our offices and on servers located in New Zealand, South Africa, the United Kingdom, Germany, Ireland, Israel, Japan [BK1] and the USA. We may also engage or deal with Third Party Providers to assist with carrying out the purposes discussed in this Privacy Policy above, which may include the provision of data storage and hosting services in relation to your information.

We will disclose your personal information to our Third Party Providers to the extent necessary for them to provide such assistance (including storage and data hosting services) and as otherwise required for you to use our websites and to obtain products or services we offer from time to time.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

We may store or process your personal information outside Australia, including in the United Kingdom, New Zealand, South Africa, Germany, Ireland, Israel, Japan and the United States of America.

We may disclose your personal information to Third Party Providers which are located outside Australia. These Third Party Providers are located in the United Kingdom, New Zealand, South Africa, Germany, Ireland, Israel, Japan and the United States of America.

 If our Third Party Providers store your personal information outside Australia, the Act requires us to ensure that they comply with applicable Australian privacy laws unless you agree otherwise. By providing us with information (including personal information), using our websites or obtaining any products or services provided by us from time to time, you:

(i)                  consent to us disclosing and transferring your information (including personal information) to our Third Party Providers located outside of Australia, including providers who are located in New Zealand, South Africa, the United Kingdom, Germany, Ireland, Israel, Japan and the USA;

(ii)                consent to us and our Third Party Providers storing your information (including personal information) in locations and on servers located outside of Australia, including in New Zealand, South Africa, the United Kingdom, Germany, Ireland, Israel, Japan and the USA; and

(iii)               agree that the requirement under the Act for us to ensure that our Third Party Providers comply with applicable Australian privacy laws in respect of your information (including personal information) does not apply if our Third Party Providers store personal information outside of Australia, including in New Zealand, South Africa, the United Kingdom and the USA (as applicable).

We may in the future store your personal information in other locations outside of Australia or engage other providers that may store your personal information in or outside of Australia and will update this Privacy Policy if either is the case. We suggest that you visit our websites regularly to keep up to date with any changes. 

We will leave this wording the privacy policy for the moment, however we would advise CC to rely on the ‘reasonable steps’ requirement by contractually requiring its overseas Third Parties to handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We have set out some further advice regarding this in the covering email. Please call us if you wish to discuss this further.

Access and Correction of Your Personal Information 

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure thepersonal information we hold is up-to-date, complete and accurate.

At any time, you may request a copy of your personalinformation held by us by contacting us using the contact information provided below.If you believe any of your personal information held by us is incomplete orinaccurate, please notify us in writing so that we may update that information.Every reasonable effort will be made to provide or update personal informationon request, unless an exemption under the Act applies. In these circumstanceswe will provide written notification as to why your request has been refused.

We may withhold or refuse you access to your personalinformation if we are legally authorised to do so or where its disclosure toyou is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise theprivacy of another person.

OPTING OUT OF COMMUNICATIONS

Whereyou receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out ofreceiving further marketing communications by following the opt-outinstructions provided in the communication.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to be contacted by us, youcan write, email or call us using the contact information provided below and wewill remove you from any mail, telephone or electronic lists used by us formarketing purposes. Please be sure to include your name and other relevantdetails.

 

ThePrivacy Officer, City Chic Collective, 151-163 Wyndham St. Alexandria NSW 2015

Email :[email protected]

Phone: (02) 83039800

Feedback and Complaints

If at any time you believe we have not followed our privacypolicy, or if you have a query or complaint about a privacy issue, pleasecontact our privacy officer at the address set out above.

We will consider your complaint and will endeavour toresolve the problem to the satisfaction of all parties and/or provide you witha response to your query or comment.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can lodge acomplaint with the Australian Information Commissioner through its websitelocated at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our websites.